Make a BJC Health appointment on your iDevice
Exercise Physiologist Group Exercise Sessions Booking

BJC Health Privacy Policy

At BJC Health, your privacy is important to us. This document outlines what data we collect about you, our audience and clients, how we collect it and what we do with it.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This policy was last updated in December 2013.

This policy sets out:

  • what kind of information we collect and how we collect it;
  • why we collect it;
  • how we use it;
  • how we disclose it;
  • opting in and out;
  • management and security;
  • how to contact us.

What kind of information we collect and how we collect it:

We collect data on you when you disclose to one of our practitioners personal medical information relevant to your treatment.

We collect data on you when you voluntarily fill out a form on our website or at our clinics asking to be contacted or put on one of our mailing lists.

We also collect anonymous data such as IP addresses and general browsing information via tracking technologies such as cookies when you visit our sites. We do this in order to better understand the demographics and behaviours of you, our visitors, on our site in order to better tailor the sites’ design and message to your needs.

How we use this data:

We use what data we collect, either personal or anonymous, to better tailor the services we offer you.

Within BJC Health, we share our information about you between practitioners and staff to better monitor and manage your progress. We keep comprehensive electronic records of your every visit and most every detail of your condition and treatment that we can reasonably collect. We view this as one of our primary strengths as a medical practice and a key to our motto of “Connected Care”.

We use your contact details supplied through sign-up forms at our clinics and on our websites to let you know about special offers and services we’re offering.

We collect anonymous information from your browser which amounts to a profile of your browser, rather than about you. We use this to see trends and patterns in the usage of sites in order to better design and maintain our sites.

How we disclose this data:

We never disclose any personal or anonymous data we collect to any other third parties for any reason.

Opting in and out:

When you come for an appointment in the clinic, it is assumed you have “opted in” to giving personal information relevant to your treatment by one or more of our practitioners. We will only ever request information directly relevant to your treatment.

If you have “opted in” to a mailing list, you will always have the option to “opt out” from receiving that communication from us. For example, if you have signed up to a regular email or e-newsletter from us there will always be the option to unsubscribe at the end of that email.

If you receive communications from BJC Health purporting to be connected with us or our services which you believe is not in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please write to us using the address admin@bjchealth.com.au stating your objections and we will address them.

If you would prefer your visits to our websites not be tracked you can disable cookies in your browser explicitly or enable a more private browsing mode (available on all major browsers).

Management and security:

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. We also take all reasonable steps to keep physical, non-digitized files of personal information securely.

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to your personal information where the security of information is not within our control (this is especially the case with email correspondence to us)

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately by writing to admin@bjchealth.com.au.

How to contact us:

If you have any queries about or want any changes to your personal information which we keep, don’t hesitate to contact us at admin@bjchealth.com.au.